Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Oregon

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Oregon)
Compare the candidates
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
Websitewww.waltbrown.org
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
US Senate
Compare the candidates
David Brownlow - CON
Websitewww.davebrownlow.com
Dan Fitzgerald - L
Websitewww.danfitzgerald.org
Teresa Keane - G
Websitewww.votekeane.org www.moveonron.org
Al King - R
Websitewww.kingforsenate.com
Gordon H. Smith - R
Websitewww.gordonsmith.com
Ron Wyden - D
Websitewyden.senate.gov
68
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress 1st District
Compare the candidates
Goli Ameri - R
Websitewww.ameriforcongress.com
Dean Wolf - CON
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov22004/guide/cand/wolf_d.html
David Wu - D
Websitewww.wuforcongress.com
62
Representative In Congress 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Jack Alan Brown, Jr. - CON
Websitewww.jackbrown.org
Jim Lindsay - L
Websitewww.lporegon.org
John C. Mccolgan - D
Websitewww.mccolganforcongress.com
Greg Walden - R
Websitegregwalden.com
60
Representative In Congress 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Earl Blumenauer - D
Websiteblumenauer.house.gov
68
Tami Mars - R
Dale Winegarden - CON
Representative In Congress 4th District
Compare the candidates
Jacob Boone - L
Peter A. Defazio - D
Websitewww.defazioforcongress.org
70
Jim L. Feldkamp - R
Websitewww.JimFeldkampforCongress.com
Michael Paul Marsh - CON
Websitempmconstitution.com
69
Representative In Congress 5th District
Compare the candidates
Joseph H. Bitz - CON
Jerry Defoe - L
Websitewww.jerrydefoe.org
Darlene Hooley - D
Jim Zupancic - R
Websitewww.jimforcongress.com
Governor
Oregon Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Bill Bradbury - D
Websitewww.bradburyfororegon.com
Betsy L. Close - R
Websitewww.betsyclose.com
67
Richard Morley - LIB
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Jeff Caton - R
Randall Edwards - D
Websitewww.randalledwards.com
Mitch Shults - LIB
Websitewww.shults2004.org
Carole D. Winegarden - CON
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Paul Connolly - R
Websitewww.connollyforasaferoregon.com
Rick Hake - CON
Websitewww.rickhake.com
72
Hardy Myers - D
Websitewww.hardymyers.com
Donald G. Smith, Jr. - LIB
Oregon Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Bill Fisher
Jeff Kruse - R
Websiterepublicansindcor.org/Elected-Officials/Jeff-Kruse
65
State Senator District 2
Jason A. Atkinson - R
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72000/guide/stsen/atki.htm
46
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Alan C. Bates - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/bates
72
Sal C. Esquivel - R
Websitewww.salesquivel.us
69
State Senator District 4
Floyd Prozanski - D
Websitewww.floyd4senate.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Ken Messerle
Joanne Verger - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/verger/home.htm
86
State Senator District 6
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Jackie Winters - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/winters
80
State Senator District 11
Peter Courtney - D
Websitewww.VotePeterCourtney.com
80
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
Bruce Starr - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/starrb
48
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth "Betsy" Johnson - D
Websitewww.betsyjohnson.com
66
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 18
Ginny Burdick - D
Websiteburdickfororegon.com
69
State Senator District 19
Richard Devlin - D
Websitedevlinfororegon.com
64
State Senator District 20
Walter Kurt Schrader - D
Websitewww.kurtschrader.com
65
State Senator District 21
Katherine Brown - D
Websitewww.KateBrownForOregon.com
57
State Senator District 22
Margaret L. Carter - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/carter/home.htm
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
Websitewww.lauriemonnesanderson.com
John Lim - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/lim/
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
Websitelauriemonnesanderson.com
71
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Ben Westlund - D
Websitewww.benwestlund.com
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Steve V. Harper
Doug K. Whitsett - R
Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/whitsett
74
State Senator District 29
David Nelson - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/nelson_david/home.htm
75
State Senator District 30
Ted Ferrioli - R
Websitewww.senatorferrioli.com
66
Oregon House
State Representative District 1
Wayne J. Krieger - R
Websitevotewaynekrieger.com
76
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Dennis Richardson - R
Websitewww.dennisrichardson.com/
67
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Alan C. Bates - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/bates
72
Peter Buckley - D
Websitewww.peterbuckley.org
60
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Sal C. Esquivel - R
Websitewww.salesquivel.us
69
Rob Patridge
State Representative District 7
Bruce L. Hanna - R
Websitewww.brucehanna.com
State Representative District 8
Paul R. Holvey - D
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Arnie Roblan - D
Websitewww.arniefororegon.com
69
Joanne Verger - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/verger/home.htm
86
State Representative District 10
State Representative District 11
Phil Barnhart - D
Websitephilbarnhart.com
State Representative District 12
Elizabeth Terry Beyer - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/beyert/home.htm
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Betsy L. Close - R
Websitewww.betsyclose.com
67
Andy Olson - R
Websitewww.friendsofandyolson.com
64
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tootie Smith
Websitetootiesmithoregon.com
60
Mac Sumner - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Kevin Cameron - R
Websitekevincameronfororegon.com/
State Representative District 20
Vicki Berger - R
Websitewww.vickiberger.net
State Representative District 21
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Betty E. Komp - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/komp
Cliff Zauner
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Boquist - R
Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/boquist
58
Jim Thompson - I
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher - R
Websitewww.kimthatcher.com
52
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
State Representative District 28
Jeff H. Barker - D
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Joseph Gallegos
Chuck Riley - D
Websitewww.chuckriley.org
State Representative District 30
Carol Voisin - D
Websitewww.voisinforcongress.com
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth "Betsy" Johnson - D
Websitewww.betsyjohnson.com
66
Brad Witt - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/witt
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Deborah Boone - D
Websitebooneforstaterep.com
Elaine M. Hopson
State Representative District 33
Mitch Greenlick - D
State Representative District 34
Brad Avakian - D
Websitewww.bradavakian.com
56
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Larry Galizio - D
Websitewww.larrygalizio.com
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
L. Scott Bruun - R
Randy Miller
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
Dave Hunt - D
Websitewww.electdavehunt.com
State Representative District 41
Carolyn Tomei - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/tomei/
State Representative District 42
Diane Rosenbaum - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum/home.htm
67
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
William "Chip" Shields - D
State Representative District 44
State Representative District 45
Jackie Dingfelder - D
Websitewww.jackieforsenate.com/
56
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Jeff Merkley - D
Websitemerkley.senate.gov
60
State Representative District 48
Mike Schaufler - D
Websitemikeschaufler.com
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
John Lim - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/lim/
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
Websitelauriemonnesanderson.com
71
State Representative District 51
Linda Flores - R
Websitewww.lindaflores.com/
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
Gene Whisnant - R
Websitewww.genewhisnant.com
73
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Charles H. "Chuck" Burley - R
Websitewww.voteforburley.com
Tim Knopp - R
State Representative District 55
George Gilman - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gilman/
State Representative District 56
Bill Garrard - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/garrard/
State Representative District 57
Gregory V. Smith - R
Websitewww.repgregsmith.com
48
State Representative District 58
Robert E. Jenson - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/jenson/home.htm
86
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
We Need Your Help