Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Oregon General Election

Oregon

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Oregon)
Compare the candidates
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
81
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
56
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Gordon H. Smith - R
Websitewww.gordonsmith.com
Jeff Merkley - D
Websitemerkley.senate.gov
60
David Brownlow - CON
Websitewww.davebrownlow.com
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress 1st District
Compare the candidates
Joel Haugen - I
Websitewww.joelhaugenforcongress.com
Christopher Kenneth Henry - PRO
Websitechrishenry4attorneygeneral.org
53
Scott Semrau - CON
Harry Joe Tabor - L
Websitejoetabor2012.com
David Wu - D
Websitewww.wuforcongress.com
62
Representative In Congress 2nd District
Compare the candidates
Rick Hake - CON
Websitewww.rickhake.com
73
Noah Lemas - D
Websitelemasforcongress.wordpress.com/
Tristin Mock - G
Websitewww.votemock.com
Greg Walden - R
Websitegregwalden.com
60
Representative In Congress 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Earl Blumenauer - D
Websiteblumenauer.house.gov
69
Delia Lopez - R
Websitewww.dlopezforcongress.com
Michael Meo - G
Websitemeoforcongress.org
70
Representative In Congress 4th District
Compare the candidates
Mike Beilstein - G
Websitewww.newmenu.org/mikebeilstein
Peter A. Defazio - D
Websitewww.defazioforcongress.org
70
Jaynee Germond - CON
Websitegermond4congress.com
Representative In Congress 5th District
Compare the candidates
Sean Bates - I
Websitehome.comcast.net/~seanforcongress/
Mike Erickson - R
Websitewww.ericksonforcongress.org
Steve Milligan - L
Douglas Patterson - CON
Websitewww.dougpattersonforcongress.com/
Alex Polikoff - G
Websitealexpolikoff.com
Walter Kurt Schrader - D
Websitewww.kurtschrader.com
66
Oregon Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Katherine Brown - D
Websitewww.KateBrownForOregon.com
57
Seth Alan Woolley - G
Rick Dancer - R
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Allen Alley - R
Websitewww.allenalley.com
63
Michael Paul Marsh - CON
Websitempmconstitution.com
69
Ben Westlund - D
Websitewww.benwestlund.com
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
John R. Kroger - D
Websitewww.johnkroger.com
J. Ashlee Albies - WF
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
Websitewww.waltbrown.org
James E. Leuenberger - CON
Websitewww.fights4rights.com
Oregon Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeff Kruse - R
Websiterepublicansindcor.org/Elected-Officials/Jeff-Kruse
66
Eldon Wayne Rollins - D
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Richard Koopmans - D
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/koopm_r.html
Jason A. Atkinson - R
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72000/guide/stsen/atki.htm
46
State Senator District 5
Joanne Verger - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/verger/home.htm
87
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Fred F. Girod - R
Bob Mcdonald - D
Websitewww.bobmcdonaldfororegon.org/
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Kevin C. Nortness - D
Websitewww.nortnessforsenate.com
Brian J. Boquist - R
Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/boquist
59
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Mark Hass - D
Lisa Michaels - R
Websitewww.lisamichaels.org/
State Senator District 17
Suzanne Bonamici - D
Websitebonamiciforcongress.com
63
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Ginny Burdick - D
Websiteburdickfororegon.com
69
John Wight - R
State Senator District 21
Diane Rosenbaum - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/rosenbaum/home.htm
67
State Senator District 22
Margaret L. Carter - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/carter/home.htm
State Senator District 23
Jackie Dingfelder - D
Websitewww.jackieforsenate.com/
56
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Dave Kim - R
Websitewww.davekimforsenate.com
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
Websitewww.lauriemonnesanderson.com
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Maren Lundgren - D
Websitewww.lundgrenforsenate.org/
Chris Telfer - I
Websitewww.christelfer.com
67
State Senator District 28
Doug K. Whitsett - R
Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/whitsett
74
State Senator District 29
David Nelson - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/nelson_david/home.htm
76
State Senator District 30
Ted Ferrioli - R
Websitewww.senatorferrioli.com
66
Oregon House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Richard "Rick" Goche - D
Websitegocheforrepresentative.com
Wayne J. Krieger - R
Websitevotewaynekrieger.com
77
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Harry Mcdermott - D
Tim J. Freeman - R
Websitewww.statereptimfreeman.com
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Maurer - R
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may162006/guide/rep/maure_r.html
Julie Rubenstein - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Dennis Richardson - R
Websitewww.dennisrichardson.com/
68
Keith Wangle - I
Websitewww.votekeith.net
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Pete Belcastro - I
Websitewww.pete4house.com/
Peter Buckley - D
Websitewww.peterbuckley.org
60
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Lynn Howe - D
Websitewww.lynnhowestaterep.com/
Sal C. Esquivel - R
Websitewww.salesquivel.us
69
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Donald Nordin - D
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/may212002/guide/dem/strep/nordd.htm
Bruce L. Hanna - R
Websitewww.brucehanna.com
State Representative District 8
Paul R. Holvey - D
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Arnie Roblan - D
Websitewww.arniefororegon.com
69
Al Pearn - R
Websitewww.votealpearn.com
State Representative District 10
Jean Cowan - D
Websitewww.jeancowan.com
State Representative District 11
Phil Barnhart - D
Websitephilbarnhart.com
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth Terry Beyer - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/beyert/home.htm
Sean Mp Vangordon - R
State Representative District 13
Nancy Nathanson - D
Websitewww.NancyNathanson.org
State Representative District 14
Chris Edwards - D
Websitewww.chrisedwardsfororegon.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Dick Olsen - D
Websitewww.dickolsen.org/
Andy Olson - R
Websitewww.friendsofandyolson.com
64
State Representative District 16
Sara A. Gelser - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gelser
43
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Sherrie Sprenger - R
Websitesherriesprenger.com
Dan Thackaberry - D
Websitewww.farmerdan.org
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Jim Gilbert - D
Websitegilbertfororegon.com
Victor S. Gilliam - R
Websitewww.repvicgilliam.com
64
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Hanten "Hd" Day - D
Kevin Cameron - R
Websitekevincameronfororegon.com/
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Vicki Berger - R
Websitewww.vickiberger.net
Richard Riggs - D
Websiterichardriggs.com
State Representative District 21
Brian L. Clem - D
Websitewww.brianclem.com
45
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Betty E. Komp - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/komp
Tom M. Chereck, Jr. - R
Websitejustoneopinion.com/tom-chereck-republican-candidate
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jason Brown - D
Websitewww.brownforhouse.org
Jim Thompson - I
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Brent "Ai" Hansen - D
Jim Weidner - R
Websitejimfororegon.com
48
State Representative District 25
Kim Thatcher - R
Websitewww.kimthatcher.com
52
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Jessica Renee Harris Adamson - D
Websitewww.jessicaadamson.com
Matt Wingard - R
Websitewww.mattwingard.com
Marc Delphine - L
Websitemarcforsenate.com
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Tobias Read - D
Websitewww.tobiasread.com
Michael F. Devietro - R
State Representative District 28
Jeff H. Barker - D
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Chuck Riley - D
Websitewww.chuckriley.org
Terry Rilling - I
Websitewww.sos.state.or.us/elections/nov72006/guide/cand/rilli_t.html
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
David Edwards - D
Websitewww.friendsofdavidedwards.com
Andy Duyck - R
Websiteduyck4statehouse.com
Ken Cunningham - CON
Websitewww.sourcewatch.org/index.php?title=Ken_Calvert
State Representative District 31
Brad Witt - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/witt
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Tim Bero - R
Websiteberofordistrict32.com/
Deborah Boone - D
Websitebooneforstaterep.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Mitch Greenlick - D
James "Jim" Ellison - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Chris Harker - D
Piotr Kuklinski - R
WebsiteKuklinskiforsenate.com
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Larry Galizio - D
Websitewww.larrygalizio.com
Tony Marino - R
Websitewww.votetonymarino.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Mary Nolan - D
Jay A. Ellefson - L
Websitewww.jayellefson2008.com
Steve Oppenheim - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Michele Eberle - D
Websitewww.micheleeberle.com
L. Scott Bruun - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Christopher L. Garrett - D
Websitewww.chrisfororegon.com
43
Steve Griffith - R
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Bill Kennemer - R
Websitebillkennemer.com
Toby Forsberg - D
Websitewww.friendsoftoby.com/
State Representative District 40
Dave Hunt - D
Websitewww.electdavehunt.com
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Randy Uchytil - R
Carolyn Tomei - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/tomei/
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Jules Kopel-Bailey - D
Websitewww.julesfororegon.com
Chris Extine - G
State Representative District 43
William "Chip" Shields - D
State Representative District 44
Tina Kotek - D
Websitewww.votetina.com
51
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Jim Karlock - L
Websiteelectkarlock.com
Michael E. Dembrow - D
Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/dembrow
State Representative District 46
Ben Cannon - D
Websitewww.votebencannon.com
State Representative District 47
Jefferson Smith - D
Websitewww.jeffersonsmith.com
State Representative District 48
Mike Schaufler - D
Websitemikeschaufler.com
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
John Nelsen - R
Nick Kahl - D
Websitewww.nickkahl.com/
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Greg Matthews - D
Websitewww.electgregmatthews.com
John Lim - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/lim/
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Brent Barton - D
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/barton
37
Linda Flores - R
Websitewww.lindaflores.com/
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Matt Lindland - R
Websitewww.mattfororegon.com/
Suzanne Vanorman - D
Websitevotevanorman.com/
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Conrad Ruel - D
Gene Whisnant - R
Websitewww.genewhisnant.com
73
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Judy Stiegler - D
Websitejudystiegler4hd54.com/wordpress/
Charles H. "Chuck" Burley - R
Websitewww.voteforburley.com
State Representative District 55
George Gilman - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/gilman/
State Representative District 56
Bill Garrard - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/garrard/
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Jerome "Jerry" Sebestyen - D
Gregory V. Smith - R
Websitewww.repgregsmith.com
48
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Jenson - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/jenson/home.htm
86
Ben Talley - D
Websitewww.bentalleyforstaterep.com
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
John E. Huffman - R
Mike Ahern - D
Websitevotehuffman.com/
State Representative District 60
Cliff S. Bentz - R
Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/bentz
65
We Need Your Help