Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Oregon General Election

Oregon

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election and some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Oregon)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
71
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
61
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
66
William F. "Bill" Weld - R
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
69
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Steven C. Reynolds - I
►Websitecodyfororegon.ruck.us
41
Ron Wyden - D
►Websitewyden.senate.gov
70
Mark Allen Callahan - R
►WebsiteCallahanForOregon.com
42
Eric Navickas - G
►Websitewww.navickas4senate.org
Shanti S. Lewallen - WF
Jim Lindsay - L
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress 1st District
Compare the candidates
Suzanne Bonamici - D
►Websitebonamiciforcongress.com
64
Brian J. Heinrich - R
►Websiteheinrichfororegon.org
43
Kyle Sheahan - L
Representative In Congress 2nd District
Compare the candidates
James "Jim" Crary - D
Greg Walden - R
Representative In Congress 3rd District
Compare the candidates
Earl Blumenauer - D
►Websiteblumenauer.house.gov
70
David Delk - P
►Websitewww.daviddelk.org
68
David W. Walker - I
►Websitewww.humaucracy.org
Representative In Congress 4th District
Compare the candidates
Mike Beilstein - G
►Websitewww.newmenu.org/mikebeilstein
Peter A. Defazio - D
►Websitewww.defazioforcongress.org
71
Gil Guthrie - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-16/gil-guthrie
Arthur B. Robinson - R
►Websitewww.ArtForCongress.com
77
Representative In Congress 5th District
Compare the candidates
Marvin Sandnes - G
►Websitewww.marvinsandnes.org
Walter Kurt Schrader - D
►Websitewww.kurtschrader.com
67
Colm Willis - R
►Websitewww.colmwillis.com
Governor
Compare the candidates
Katherine Brown - D
►Websitewww.KateBrownForOregon.com
58
Bud Pierce - R
Cliff Thomason - I
►Websitewww.makeoregongreat.com
Aaron Donald "D" Auer - CON
James Foster - L
►Websitewww.jamesfoster.info
61
Oregon Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Brad Avakian - D
►Websitewww.bradavakian.com
58
Dennis Richardson - R
►Websitewww.dennisrichardson.com/
69
Paul Damian Wells - I
Michael Paul Marsh - CON
►Websitempmconstitution.com
71
Sharon L. Durbin - L
Alan Zundel - G
►Websitewww.voteforalan.org
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Jeff Gudman - R
►Websitewww.JeffGudman.org
Tobias Read - D
►Websitewww.tobiasread.com
Chris Telfer - I
►Websitewww.christelfer.com
69
Christopher Kenneth Henry - PRO
►Websitechrishenry4attorneygeneral.org
55
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Ellen R. Rosenblum - D
►Websiteellenrosenblum.com
Daniel Zene Crowe - R
►Websitewww.croweforag.com
Lars D L Hedbor - L
►Websitebit.ly/Hedbor4House
51
Oregon Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeff Kruse - R
►Websiterepublicansindcor.org/Elected-Officials/Jeff-Kruse
67
Timm Rolek - D
►Websitewww.rolekforsenate.com
State Senator District 2
Herman Ernst Baertschiger, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/baertschiger
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Alan W. DeBoer - R
►Websitealandeboerforstaterep.com
Tonia Moro - D
►Websitewww.morofororegon.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Dick Anderson - R
►Websitewww.dickandersonfororegon.com
Arnie Roblan - D
►Websitewww.arniefororegon.com
71
Daniel K. Souza - L
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Fred F. Girod - R
Richard Harisay - D
Jack Stillwell - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/jack_stillwell
74
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Boquist - R
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/boquist
60
Ross Edwin Swartzendruber - D
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 18
Ginny Burdick - D
►Websiteburdickfororegon.com
71
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Taylor - D
►Websitewww.kathleentaylorfororegon.com
Josh Howard - L
James Ofsink - P
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Lew Frederick - D
Eugene A. Newell, Jr. - L
►Websitewww.votenewell.com
50
State Senator District 23
Michael E. Dembrow - D
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/dembrow
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Laurie Monnes Anderson - D
►Websitewww.lauriemonnesanderson.com
Tamie Tlustos-Arnold - R
►Websitewww.tamieforeastcounty.com
Jeffrey Ricks - L
►Websitejeffricksfororegon.com
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Greg Delgado - D
►Websitedelgadoforsenate.nationbuilder.com
Tim Knopp - R
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Dennis B. Linthicum - R
Todd Kepple - D
►Websitekeppleforsenate.com
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Barbara E. Dickerson - I
William S. "Bill" Hansell - R
►Websitewww.joinbillhansell.com
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Ted Ferrioli - R
►Websitewww.senatorferrioli.com
68
W. Mark Stringer - D
►Websitewww.oregonvotes.gov/voters-guide/english/wmarkstringer.html
Oregon House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Terry Brayer - D
David Brock Smith - R
►Websitedavidbrocksmith.com
Tamie Kaufman - L
►Websitevoteforkaufman.com
State Representative District 2
Dallas Heard - R
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/heard
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Tom Johnson - D
Carl Wilson - R
►Websitewww.carlwilson.org
State Representative District 4
Duane A. Stark - R
►Websitewww.duanestark.org
41
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Pam Marsh - D
►WebsitePamMarshforOregon.com
64
Steven Richie - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Sal C. Esquivel - R
►Websitewww.salesquivel.us
71
Mike Moran - D
►Websitewww.Vote-USA.org/Intro.aspx?Id=ORMoranMike
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Cedric Hayden - R
►Websitewww.haydenfororegon.com
Fergus McLean - I
►Websiteoregondemocratic7th.us
Vincent T. Portulano - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Paul R. Holvey - D
Mary M. Tucker - R
►Websitewww.facebook.com/mary.tucker.758
51
Martha Sherwood - L
►Websitelifeasahuman.com/author/MarthaSherwood
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Catherine Hanen "Caddy" McKeown - D
►Websiterepcaddymckeown.tumblr.com
Teri Grier - R
Guy Scott Rosinbaum - L
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Thomas M. Donohue - R
►Websitewww.donohueforrepresentative.com
David Gomberg - D
►Websiteelectgomberg.com
65
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Phil Barnhart - D
Joe Potwora - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
John D. Lively - D
►Websiteelectjohnlively.com
72
Robert Schwartz - R
►Websitewww.springfieldwinning.com
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Laura D. Cooper - R
Nancy Nathanson - D
►Websitewww.NancyNathanson.org
Christopher Tsekouras - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/christopher_tsekouras
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Julie Fahey - D
►Websitewww.juliefahey.org
40
Kathy Lamberg - R
►Websitewww.kathylambergforstaterep.com
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Andy Olson - R
►Websitewww.friendsofandyolson.com
66
Cynthia K. Hyatt - I
►Websitecynthiakhyatt.wordpress.com
52
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Judson McClure - R
Dan Rayfield - D
►Websitewww.danrayfield.com
40
Sami Al-AbdRabbuh - P
Andrew Freborg - L
►Websitewww.freborg4orrep16.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey D. Goodwin - I
►Websitejeffreydgoodwin.com
Sherrie Sprenger - R
►Websitesherriesprenger.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Victor S. Gilliam - R
►Websitewww.repvicgilliam.com
65
Patrick Marnell - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/patrick_marnell
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Jodi L. Hack - R
►Websitewww.jodihackfororegon.com
Larry Trott - D
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Paul Evans - D
Laura S. Morett - R
►Websitewww.lauramorettfororegon.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Brian L. Clem - D
►Websitewww.brianclem.com
46
Alvin M. Klausen, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/alvin_klausen
Doug Rodgers - R
►Websitedougrodgersfororegon.com
56
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Teresa Alonso Leon - D
►Websiteelectalonsoleon.com
Patricia Milne - R
►Websitewww.pattimilne.org
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Mike Nearman - R
►Websitewww.nearman4oregon.org
Jim Thompson - I
Garrett Leeds - L
►Websitewww.Leeds4Oregon.com
Alex Polikoff - G
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Ken Moore - D
►WebsiteMooreForOregon.com
Ron Noble - R
►Websitewww.noblefororegon.com
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Ray M. Lister - D
A. Richard Vial - R
State Representative District 27
Sheri Malstrom - D
►Websitewww.sherimalstrom.com
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jeff H. Barker - D
Gary M. Carlson - R
►WebsiteCarlsonlawbeaverton.com
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Juanita Lint - R
Susan McLain - D
►Websitewww.susanmclain.org
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Dan Mason - R
►Websitewww.danmasonfororegon.com
Janeen Sollman - D
Kyle Nathan Markley - L
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Brad Witt - D
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/witt
Robert Dean Miller - L
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Bruce L. Bobek - R
►Websitewww.brucebobek.com
Deborah Boone - D
►Websitebooneforstaterep.com
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Mitch Greenlick - D
John Verbeek - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Ken Helm - D
Donald Hershiser - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/donald_hershiser
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Jessica L. Cousineau - I
Margaret Doherty - D
►Websitemargaretdoherty.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Ann Williamson - D
►Websitejenniferfororegon.com
Amanda Burnham - L
►Websitewww.lp.org/candidates/liberty-candidates-14/amanda-burnham
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Julie Parrish - R
Paul Southwick - D
►Websitewww.paulsouthwick.com
Ryan R. Haffner - L
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Patrick De Klotz - R
►Websitewww.patrickdeklotz.com
Ann Lininger - D
►Websitewww.annlininger.org
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Charles Gallia - D
►Websitewww.gallia4oregon.net
Bill Kennemer - R
Kenny Sernach - L
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/OR/kenny_sernach
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Mark Meek - D
Evon Tekorius - R
►Websitewww.evonfororegon.com
Jeffrey J. Langan - L
Christine VanOrder - U
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Timothy E. McMenamin - R
Karin Power - D
►Websitewww.karinpower.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Rob A. Nosse - D
James E. Stubbs - I
►Websitefacebook.com/votestubbs
49
Jeremy Wilson - L
State Representative District 43
Tawna Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.tawnasanchez.com
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Tina Kotek - D
►Websitewww.votetina.com
52
Joe Rowe - G
►Websitewww.electjoerowe.com
State Representative District 45
Barbara Smith Warner - D
►Websitewww.oregonlegislature.gov/smithwarner
State Representative District 46
Alissa Keny-Guyer - D
►Websitealissakenyguyer.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Diego Hernandez - D
Michael P. Langley - I
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Jeff Reardon - D
►Websitereardonfororegon.com
George Sonny Yellott - R
Gary Lyndon Dye - L
Timothy Crawley - U
►Websitetimothycrawley.com
State Representative District 49
Chris Gorsek - D
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Stella Armstrong - R
Michael Calcagno - I
Carla C. Piluso - D
►Websitewww.carla-piluso.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Janelle S. Bynum - D
Lori Chavez-DeRemer - R
►Websitelorichavezderemer.com
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Mark Johnson - R
►Websitewww.repmarkjohnson.com
Mark Reynolds - D
►Websitereynoldsfororegon.com
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Michael Graham - D
Gene Whisnant - R
►Websitewww.genewhisnant.com
75
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Knute C. Buehler - R
Gena Goodman-Campbell - D
►Websitewww.genaforbend.com
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Brie S. Malarkey - D
►Websitewww.briemalarkey.com
Mike McLane - R
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
E. Werner Reschke - R
►Websitewww.electwerner.com
Al Switzer - D
►Websitewww.electalswitzer.com
Jonah Hakanson - D
State Representative District 57
Gregory V. Smith - R
►Websitewww.repgregsmith.com
50
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Tyler J. Gabriel - D
John E. Huffman - R
State Representative District 60
Cliff S. Bentz - R
►Websitewww.leg.state.or.us/bentz
67
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Increases corporate minimum tax when sales exceed $25 million; funds education, healthcare, senior services
Increase corporate minimum tax when sales exceed $25 million; funds education, healthcare, senior services. Dedicates funds to programs providing high school career-technical/college-level education, dropout-prevention support.
Dedicates funds to programs providing high school career-technical/college-level education, dropout-prevention support
Creates "Outdoor School Education Fund," continuously funded through Lottery, to provide statewide outdoor school program.
Creates "Outdoor School Education Fund," continuously funded through Lottery, to provide statewide outdoor school program
Creates "Outdoor School Education Fund," continuously funded through Lottery, to provide statewide outdoor school program
Prohibits purchase or sale of parts or products from twelve animal species; exceptions; civil penalties
Prohibits purchase or sale of parts or products from twelve animal species; exceptions; civil penalties.
Constitution Amendment to eliminates mandatory retirement age for state judges.
Constitution Amendment to eliminates mandatory retirement age for state judges.
City of Damascus voters shall vote whether to convey city property to Clackamas County, disincorporate
Majority yes vote disincorporates City of Damascus; property to Clackamas County, net assets to taxpayers.
Constitution Amendment to allows investments in equities by public universities
Allows investments in equities by public universities to reduce financial risk and increase investments to benefit students.
Constitution Amendment to dedicate 1.5%of state lottery net proceeds to funding support services for Oregon veterans
Constitution Amendment to dedicate 1.5%of state lottery net proceeds to funding support services for Oregon veterans
We Need Your Help